?

Log in

No account? Create an account
About this Journal
Current Month
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930
Jun. 29th, 2005 @ 10:34 pm Listen to the girl as she takes on half the world...
Current Mood: thankfulinspired
Current Music: Lust for Life -- Iggy Pop
I'm almost done packing my suitcase. By this time tomorrow I'll be on a plane on my way to London and I can't wait. I am awaiting the experience with so much love. Talks with Harold today about starting a theatre company after we graduate and going to checkout job prospects in Europe next summer. I think we're both trying to assuage our fears and inspire ourselves for the future. I can't wait for next semester to come around so I could get started on my senior project with Harold and all the other amazing actors. Grad school may not even be necessary, even if i do get accepted. Learn through experience, not through books.
Tos took me to a really good Thai restaurant, it was nice seeing him before I leave.
I am looking forward to going back to Purchase and being with all my friends in the same place again- it seems like everyone's spread all over the world this summer. Things are looking really good right now.
About this Entry
Jun. 24th, 2005 @ 11:32 pm New Slang
Current Mood: pensivepensive
Current Music: The Shins
I found out I have no cavities! It's been years since I've had my teeth checked, I thought for sure I would have had like 10 of them. I want to get out of this country so fast--- just a few more days. I don't know if I like the person I've become. I can't be as nice and as caring as I've been lately without getting hurt and dissapointed and maybe I should be more like I was in high school- I did what made me happy, I cared about myself more than anyone.

I hate the mentality that college students have about how it's cool for people to just sleep with random people and just have casual sex. I sound a little hypocritical saying that but I'm sick of people not really caring about eachother. I hate it, and yet that's the only thing one can do at this age- cause that's what everyone wants, right? Sex without the attachments- honestly, it doesn't hold my attention for long.
About this Entry
Jun. 11th, 2005 @ 04:55 pm Just two more weeks...
Current Mood: pissed offpissed off
Current Music: Head Automatica
Has anyone seen my mother? Cause I swear she's up my ass- could someone help get her out? Thanks...
About this Entry
Jun. 9th, 2005 @ 12:28 pm Hahahaha....
Current Mood: curiouscurious
Current Music: Dancing With Myself
HASH(0x8b829f8)
My outercourse activity is roleplaying!


Which Sexual Outercourse Act Are You? (with pictures)
brought to you by Quizilla
About this Entry
May. 29th, 2005 @ 08:13 pm Ohhh man, why did i do this to myself?
Current Mood: drunkdrunk
So hungover...
About this Entry
May. 24th, 2005 @ 01:37 am Even When I'm Down I Hear Symphonies
Current Mood: energeticenergetic
Current Music: She's A Rebel ~Greenday!
I am so sick of feeling stressed, bummed out, anxious- all that crap.
When one deals with their problems as they are things are so much easier rather than trying to pacify the problem, or change it into something that it's not, or ignore it and pretend like everythings fine. You gotta fucking charge at it like you're gonna kick it's ass, rip it's heart out and shove it down it's throat with your fucking fists. You can let things get you down, but you can't let them hold you down.
Just be fierce!
Strong like bull!
About this Entry
May. 21st, 2005 @ 12:40 am AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH!!!!
Current Mood: mellowmellow
whew, i feel better
About this Entry
May. 20th, 2005 @ 12:11 am Anything like love?
Current Mood: crushedcrushed
Current Music: Fiona Apple, of course
Nobody sees when you are lying in your bed
And I wanna crawl in with you
But I cry instead
I want your warm, but it will only make
Me colder when it's over,
So I can't tonight, baby
No, not "baby" anymore - if I need you
I'll just use your simple name
Only kisses on the cheek from now on
And in a little while, we'll only have to wave

I can't take it anymore.
I never knew i could feel like this,
I don't see myself ever trusting guys again.
I haven't been myself in a long time.
I've been broken.
About this Entry
May. 16th, 2005 @ 08:26 pm (no subject)
Current Mood: calmcalm
The only rule to this survey, Is you must answer the question with a song lyric, or verse from a song. Good luck

1. Describe yourself:

I wanna stand up, I wanna let go
You know, you know - no you don't, you don't
I wanna shine on in the hearts of men
I want a meaning from the back of my broken hand

Another head aches, another heart breaks
I am so much older than I can take
And my affection, well it comes and goes
I need direction to perfection, no no no no

All These Things That I've Done- The Killers


2- How do you feel about the future?

I'm only sure that I'm not sure

Artficial Sweetner -No Doubt

3- Can guys and girls be "just friends"?


If you got no one and I've got no place to go, would it be alright?
Could it be alright?

Scattered -Greenday

4- What would you like to say to your significant other/crush?


You look so fine

I want to break your heart
And give you mine
You're taking me over

It's so insane
You've got me tethered and chained
I hear your name
And I'm falling over

I'm not like all the other girls
I can't take it like the other girls
I won't share it like the other girls
That you used to know

You look so fine -Garbage



5- Say something to your first love:

you and me
we're in this together now
none of them can stop us now
we will make it through somehow

you and me
even after everything
you're the queen and i'm the king
nothing else means anything

We’re In This Together -Nine Inch Nails


6- How do you feel about one night stands?

And when the day is done, and I look back
And the fact is I had fun, fumbling around
All the advice I shunned, and I ran
Where they told me not to run, but I sure
Had fun

A Mistake -Fiona Apple

7- How do you feel about change?

And maybe some faith would do me good
I don't know what I'm doing, don't know should I change my mind
I can't decide, there's too many variations to consider
No thing I do don't do no thing but bring me more to do
It's true, I do imbue by blue unto myself, I make it bitter

On the Bound -Fiona Apple

8- What's important to you?

A hundred punks run with total suss
A hundred good mates you know you can trust
There's never no bother and there's no fuss

One Hundred Punks -Generation X

9- If you could change one thing about yourself, what would it be?

Why do the good girls always want the bad boys?

So I pacify problems with kisses and cuddles
Diligently doubtful through all kinds of trouble
Then I find myself choking on all my contradictions

Bathwater -No Doubt

10- Where would you like to go on vacation?

London calling to the faraway towns
Now war is declared, and battle come down
London calling to the underworld
Come out of the cupboard, you boys and girls

London Calling -The Clash

11- Whats the weather like today?

Sun is shinin' in the sky,
There ain't a cloud in sight
It's stopped rainin'
Everybody's in a play
And don't you know
It's a beautiful new day.

Mr. Blue Sky -Electric Light Orchestra

12- How are you today?

Bones, sinking like stones,
All that we fought for,
Homes, places we've grown,
All of us are done for.

And we live in a beautiful world,
Yeah we do, yeah we do,
We live in a beautiful world

Don’t Panic -Coldplay

13- Say one positive thing about breaking up:

I would've warned you, but really, what's the point?
Caution could but rarely ever helps
Don't be down when my demeanor tends to disappoint
It's hard enough even trying to be civil to myself

Please forgive me for my distance
The pain is evident in my existence
Please forgive for my distance
The shame is manifest in my resistance

To Your Love -Fiona Apple

14- Do you think you're a strong person?

Well I won't back down
No I won't back down
You can stand me up at the gates of hell
But I won't back down

No I'll stand my ground, won't be turned around
And I'll keep this world from draggin me down
gonna stand my ground
... and I won't back down

I Won’t Back Down -Tom Petty

15- Do you have any advice to give?

Are you gonna live your life standing in the back looking around?
Are you gonna waste your time?
Gotta make a move or you'll miss out.

A Praise Chorus -Jimmy Eat World

16- Do you want your friends to do this too?

no one cares, my friends, my friend

Miss World -Hole

17- Say goodbye:

what have i become?
my sweetest friend
everyone i know
goes away in the end

Hurt- Nine Inch Nails
About this Entry
May. 14th, 2005 @ 01:26 am (no subject)
Current Mood: still confused
CWINDOWSDesktopFightclub.jpg
Fight Club!


What movie Do you Belong in?(many different outcomes!)
brought to you by Quizilla
About this Entry